logo

Virtual International Scientific Conference
„Challenges of Contemporary Economics”
September 13-15, 2020, Warsaw, Poland

Home

International conference entitled Challenges of Contemporary Economics (CCE 2020) is the successor of the conference organized in 2017, which was entitled Global Economy and Governance (GEG 2017) — Global Economy for Sustainable Development and Prosperity. It is, therefore, the second international conference organized under the aegis of an international quarterly journal — Contemporary Economics. The conference will be held between 13 and 15 of September, 2020.

The unexpected pandemic and all restrictions imposed world-wide may, as a result, indefinitely prevent the organization of a conventional conference. Therefore, we have decided not to cancel or delay the „Challenges of Contemporary Economics” Conference. This year’s Conference will be held on-line. Despite the fact that we will miss the direct meetings and socializing, the Conference’s goals will be met. All technical details about virtual participation will be passed only to fully registered participants.

In the course of the conference, about 200 researchers and practitioners from various parts of the world will take part in meetings and debates. It is expected that there will be around 150 scientific papers presented at the conference. The best of these papers will be published in several international and prestigious scientific journals with an Impact factor, which are listed on the ISI Master Journal List (Web of Science/Thomson Reuters) and in other Open Access international journals with no Impact Factor but a well-established position in the world of science (with numerous indexes in international research bases such as Scopus, ProQues or Ebsco, etc.).

Aim

The conference purpose is to establish a forum for the transfer of the latest theoretical and empirical knowledge on both contemporary economics and management as well as for the exchange of experience and research results obtained in various scientific circles.

The conference is intended to get together researchers, scientists, and students from all over the world in order to provide them with an opportunity to share their knowledge and experiences as well as new ideas and research results concerning the various (global or locally/geographically specific) aspects of economics and management, and a possibility to discuss the actual problems they have encountered or solutions they have adopted. It serves to facilitate communication between researchers and practitioners who work in various areas of science and whose common goal is to enhance the economy, management, trade, and finances. An event of this type is also a perfect opportunity for raising one's competence in terms of writing and publishing scientific papers as well as establishing connections to be used in future joint research projects, scientific work, and didactic cooperation.

Programme


10:00 - 10:30
Warsaw, GMT+2
WELCOME

  1. Dr Konrad Janowski (Rector, University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)
  2. Dr Marcin Staniewski (Vice-Rector for Science, University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)



10:30 - 12:30
Warsaw, GMT+2
PLENARY SESSION I WITH KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
Chair: Darek Haftor (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland and Uppsala University, Sweden)

  1. Hafezali Iqbal Hussain (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland and Taylor's Business School, Taylor's University, Malaysia)
    The Role of Exchange Rate and Oil Prices in Predicting Stock Price
    Dynamics in ASEAN Countries: Evidence-Based on Quantile-On-Quantile Approach
  2. Andrea Senova (Technical University of Kosice, Slovakia), Ingrid Kanuchova, Lucia Domaracka, Marcela Tausova
    Innovative Business Methods: Start-up and Spin-off Approaches
  3. Alexandru Capatina (Dunarea de Jos University of Galati, Romania),
    Deep learning and neural networks applications in Social Media content analysis
  4. Hrabrin Bachev (Institute of Agricultural Economics, Bulgaria),
    Understanding and Assessing the “Missing” Governance Pillar of Agrarian Sustainability
  5. Carlos Eduardo SepĂșlveda Rico (School of Economics at Universidad del Rosario in BogotĂĄ, Colombia),
    Wellbeing in the Informal Economy in Latin America



13:00 - 15:00
Warsaw, GMT+2
PLENARY SESSION II WITH KEYNOTE SPEAKERS
Chair: RadosƂaw Wiƛniewski (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)

  1. Valeska V. Geldres-Weiss (Universidad De La Frontera, Temuco, Chile)
    Women's role in the Covid pandemic
  2. Anayo D. Nkamnebe (Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria)
    The Africa's quest for economic development in the current milieu
  3. Chi Wei Su (School of Economics, Qingdao University), Shi-Wen Huang (School of Economics, Qingdao University), Meng Qin (Department of Economics, Party School of the Central Committee of the Chinese Communist Party), Muhammad Umar (School of Business, Qingdao University)
    Does Crude Oil Price Stimulate Economic Policy Uncertainty in BRICS? A Granger-causality in Quantiles Analysis
  4. Wing Suen (University of Hong Kong, Pokfulam, Hong Kong)
    Radicalism in mass movements
  5. Katarzyna Bachnik (Hult International Business School, Cambridge, MA)
    Female leadership and experience innovations



15:30 - 17:30
Warsaw, GMT+2
MEET THE EDITORS
Chair: Marcin Staniewski (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)

Journal presentation:

  1. James Fleck, Editor-in-Chief, Technology Analysis & Strategic Management
  2. Fred Phillips, Editor-in-Chief, Technological Forecasting & Social Change Journal
  3. Marinko Ć kare, Editor-in-Chief, Economic Research-Ekonomska istraĆŸivanja
  4. Zenonas Turskis, Editor-in-Chief, Technological & Economic Development of Economy
  5. Corina Saman, Editor-in-Chief, Romanian Journal of Economic Forecasting
  6. Marcin Staniewski, Editor-in-Chief, Contemporary Economics
  7. Dalia Streimikiene, Editor-in-Chief, Transformations in Bussiness and Economics



18:00 - 19:30
Warsaw, GMT+2
GUESTS SESSION
Chair: Justyna Franc-Dąbrowska (Institute of Economics and Finance, Warsaw University of Life Sciences — SGGW, Poland)

  1. Shaker A. Zahra (University of Minnesota, USA)
    How I become the World's Most Influential Scientific Mind – a case from USA
  2. Mario Ruiz Arturo Estrada (University of Malaya, Malysia)
    How I become the World's Most Influential Scientific Mind – a case from Malysia
  3. Zenonas Turskis (Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania)
    How I become the World's Most Influential Scientific Mind – a case from Lithuania
  4. Lutz Kilian (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas, USA)
    How to become one of the world's most influential scientific minds?




8:00 - 10:30
Room 1
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: Contemporary economics challenges, Room 1
Chair: Justyna Franc-Dąbrowska (Institute of Economics and Finance, Warsaw University of Life Sciences — SGGW, Poland)

  1. Carmen Valentina Radulescu (Bucharest University of Economic Studies, Romania)
    Tertiary education graduates and educational fields in the member countries of the European Union
  2. Daniel Moise (Bucharest University of Economic Studies, Romania)
    Forbidden, canceled or postponed events, due to global pandemic? The future is already here and ready to help
  3. Barbara Mazur (Lublin University of Technology, Poland), Krystyna Zimnoch (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
    Business Model of Co-Operative Enterprises — Analysis Of Various Applications
  4. Johan Tumiwa (University of Debrecen, Hungary)
    The challenges to developing the ‘smart’ agricultural village and the role of MSME in the industrial revolution 4.0
  5. Jerzy Ladysz (Wroclaw University of Economics and Business, Poland)
    Method of delimitation of a cross-border functional area with high natural values on the example of Karkonosze National Park



8:00 - 10:30
Room 2
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: Digital technologies & communication, Room 2
Chair: Magdalena Mądra-Sawicka (Institute of Economics and Finance, Warsaw University of Life Sciences — SGGW, Poland)

  1. Julia WƂodarczyk (University of Economics in Katowice, Poland)
    Economics of charity in the digital era
  2. Adrian Micu (Dunarea de Jos University of Galati, Romania)
    A new challenge in Digital Economy: Neuromarketing applied in Social Media
  3. Natallia Pashkevich (Södertörn University, Sweden), Fabian von SchĂ©ele (Uppsala University), Darek Haftor (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland and Uppsala University, Sweden)
    Cognitive Time Driven Activity-Based Costing: a Technology to Manage the Key Asset of Digital Economies
  4. Ewa GliƄska (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland), Ewa Rollnik-Sadowska (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland), Urszula Ryciuk (Bialystok University of Technology, Poland)
    Communication model in business mentoring networks — theoretical approach
  5. Dumitru Alexandru Bodislav (Bucharest University of Economic Studies, Romania)
    The blockchain technology — a Romanian perspective



8:00 - 10:30
Room 3
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: New critical strategic challenges and achievements of economics, Room 3
Chair: Tomasz SzopiƄski (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)

  1. Niki Derlukiewicz (Wroclaw University of Economics and Business, Poland), Anna Mempel-ƚnieĆŒyk (Wroclaw University of Economics and Business, Poland), MaƂgorzata Godlewska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland), Tomasz Pilewicz (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland)
    Activities of local government in creating a pro-innovative and entrepreneurial environment
  2. Benedict Uzoechina (Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria), Uchenna Anyanwu (Nnamdi Azikiwe University Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria), Uju Ezenekwe (Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria), Uche Anyanwu (Nnamdi Azikiwe University Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria), Ogochukwu Edith Nkamnebe (Nnamdi Azikiwe University Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria), Ozoh Joa (Nnamdi Azikiwe University Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria), Afolabi Ibikunle (Ajayi Crowther University, Oyo, Oyo State, Nigeria)
    Illicit Financial Outflows and Domestic Resource Mobilization in Africa: Implications and Opportunities
  3. Aneta KƂopocka (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)
    Does the Buffer Stock Model Explain the Household Saving Rate in Poland?
  4. Agnieszka GƂodowska (Cracow University of Economics, Poland)
    Recognizing versus Creating Opportunities on International Markets by Firms from Poland



8:00 - 10:30
Room 4
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: Sustainable development & strategic leadership, Room 4
Chair: Hafezali Iqbal Hussain (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland and Taylor's Business School, Taylor's University, Malaysia)

  1. George Cristian Schin (Dunarea de Jos University of Galati, Romania)
    Leveraging social entrepreneurship with the public administration support — the case of Romania
  2. Mateusz Tomal (Cracow University of Economics, Poland), Adam Nalepka (Cracow University of Economics, Poland)
    The impact of social participation on the efficiency of communal investment expenditure
  3. Vitalii Lutsiak (Vinnytsia National Agrarian University, Ukraine)
    Socially Responsible Marketing: Assessment Of The State Of Implementation
  4. David JuĂĄrez VarĂłn (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Valencia, Spain), Victoria Tur Vines (Universidad de Alicante, Alicante, Spain), Ana Mengual Recuerda (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Valencia, Spain), Alina Mirela Teacu Parincu (Dunarea de Jos University of Galati, Galati, Romania), Alexandru Căpăƣßnă (Dunarea de Jos University of Galati, Galati, Romania)
    Behaviour changes in the acquisition of educational toys. Combined analysis of neuroscience and marketing for sustainable design of all the characteristics of a product. Case study of an educational toy called "Connector" in Spain



8:00 - 10:30
Room 5
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: Economy and Finance, Trends on labor market & Innovative development, Room 5
Chair: MaƂgorzata Porada RochoƄ (University of Szczecin, Poland)

  1. Valeska V. Geldres-Weiss (Universidad De La Frontera, Temuco, Chile), Olga Deyneka (Saint Petersburg State University, Russia), Carlos Eduardo SepĂșlveda Rico (University of Rosario, Colombia)
    Women's empowerment and decision-making. Gender gap in the Higher Education Institutions
  2. Dagmara Nikulin (Faculty of Management and Economics, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland)
    Driving forces of informal employment. Empirical study based on enterprise data
  3. Nicoleta Cristache (Dunarea de Jos University of Galati, Galati, Romania)
    Regional Agricultural Centers Concept: An Analytic Hierarchy Process Approach



11:00 - 13:30
Room 6
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: Financial sector challenges, Room 6
Chair: Aneta KƂopocka (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)

  1. Justyna Franc-Dąbrowska (Institute of Economics and Finance, Warsaw University of Life Sciences — SGGW, Poland)
    Financialization process, financial crisis and economic growth on the example of selected developing countries
  2. Maria Chinecherem Uzonwanne (Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria)
    Households inequality and insurance incidence dynamics: implication for health risk financing in Nigeria
  3. Tomasz SzopiƄski (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)
    Multiple bank accounts holder — Conscious or reckless consumer?
  4. Raluca Vasilache (Dunarea de Jos University of Galati, Galati, Romania), Madalin Darie (Dunarea de Jos University of Galati, Galati, Romania)
    Working in simultaneous projects: the risks of burn-out



11:00 - 13:30
Room 7
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: Entrepreneurship as a catalyst for an economic renaissance, Room 7
Chair: Jacek WoĆșniak (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)

  1. Krzysztof Wach (Cracow University of Economics, Poland)
    Innovation and Entrepreneurial Orientation in Internationalization Process: Evidence from Poland
  2. Hana Kučerová (Institute of Business Economics and Management, University of Pardubice Czech Republic)
    The productivity paradox and performance of companies in the Czech Republic
  3. Anmol Kaur Grewal (IHEID, Geneva, Switzerland)
    Openness, Innovation and Productivity: Evidence from Enterprise Surveys
  4. MaƂgorzata Godlewska (Warsaw School of Economics, Poland)
    Comparison of institutional pathologies of innovation networks in Poland and Hungary
  5. Katarzyna Bachnik (Hult International Business School, Cambridge, MA), Isa Moll (ESADE Business School, Spain), Jordi Montaña (Universitat de Vic, Spain)
    Collaborative spaces: how to effectively unleash creative potential in organizations



11:00 - 13:30
Room 8
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: Innovations in finance — FinTech Sector, Room 8
Chair: RafaƂ Kusy (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland)

  1. Zdravka Aljinović (University of Split, Faculty of Economics, Business and Tourism, Croatia)
    Portfolio optimization with cryptocurrencies — a multicriteria approach
  2. Jakub Kwiatkowski (Faculty of Economics, University of GdaƄsk, Poland)
    Do Stock Investors Value Innovation? Evidence from an Emerging Economy
  3. Edyta Mioduchowska-Jaroszewicz (Univeristy of Szczecin, Poland)
    The deterministic model of corporate cash flow
  4. Magdalena Mądra-Sawicka (Institute of Economics and Finance, Warsaw University of Life Sciences — SGGW, Poland)
    Dividend changes in Europe: Theory and practice



11:00 - 13:30
Room 9
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: Global economy issues, Room 9
Chair: Alexandru Capatina (Dunarea de Jos University of Galati, Romania)

  1. Abioye Dada (Hertfordshire Business School, University of Hertfordshire, UK)
    Exploring the Critical Success Factors of ICT Project Implementation in the Health Sector: Implications for the UK National Health Service (NHS)
  2. Uju Ezenekwe (Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria)
    New Scramble for Africa’s Oil: Implication for Labour and Employment
  3. Geraldine Ejiaka Nzeribe (Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Awka, Anambra State, Nigeria)
    Poverty-Growth-Inequality Triangle: Evidence from Nigeria
  4. Nurudeen Abu (Umaru Musa Yar'adua University, Katsina, Nigeria), Marcin Staniewski (University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw)
    An empirical analysis of the effect of corruption on savings in Nigeria
  5. Lucian Belascu (Faculty of Economic Sciences ,"Lucian Blaga" University of Sibiu, Romania)
    Performance Prediction in the Manufacturing Sector: The Effect of Ownership and Technological Intensity



11:00 - 13:30
Room 10
Warsaw, GMT+2
Parallel session: Financial and up-to-date economy discussions, Room 10
Chair: Valeska Viola Geldres Weiss (Universidad De La Frontera, Temuco — Chile)

  1. MaƂgorzata Porada RochoƄ (Univeristy of Szczecin, Poland)
    Measuring the impact of financial cycles on main macroeconomic variables in Poland
  2. Ekaterina Zabelina (Chelyabinsk State University, Russia)
    Model of late economic socialization: study on retirees of the industrial region of Russia
  3. Anca Elena Afloarei Nucu (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of IaƟi, Romania), Sorin Gabriel Anton (Alexandru Ioan Cuza University of IaƟi, Romania)
    On the role of institutional factors in shaping working capital management policies. Empirical evidence from European listed firms
  4. Agnieszka Bretyn (Univeristy of Szczecin, Poland)
    No subject yet



14:00 - 14:30
Warsaw, GMT+2
Summary and closing the Conference

Publication opportunities

All scientific manuscripts presented on the conference can be published as a chapter in a book (the conference organizer will attempt to have the book indexed by Conference Proceedings Citation Index / Clarivate Analytics) with ISBN or in the journals (according author’s preferences) listed below. However only selected and the best manuscripts will be published in journals.

Supporting Journals

  • Contemporary Economics, editor Marcin W. Staniewski, University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland, 40 points awarded by the Polish Ministry of Science and Higher Education, H-Index: 9, SJR (2018) 0.22 more details
  • Ekonomska Istrazivanja — Economic Research, editor Marinko Skare, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, Croatia, 70 points awarded by the Polish Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Impact Factor (2018): 1.381; 5-Year Impact Factor: 1.392 more details
  • Engineering Economics, editor Mantas Vilkas, 70 points awarded by the Polish Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Impact Factor (2018): 0.730; 5-Year Impact Factor: 0.875 more details
  • Romanian Journal of Economic Forecasting, editor Lucian Albu, Romania, 20 points awarded by the Polish Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Impact Factor (2018): 0.725; 5-Year Impact Factor: 0.561 more details
  • Social Responsibility Journal, editor David Crowther, London School of Commerce, UK; University of Bedfordshire, UK; Ansted University, Malaysia, 70 points awarded by the Polish Ministry of Science and Higher Education, H-Index: 23, SJR (2018) 0.432 more details
  • Technological and Economic Development of Economy, editor Zenonas Turskis, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University (VGTU), Lithuania, 140 points awarded by the Polish Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Impact Factor (2018): 4.344; 5-Year Impact Factor: 3.515 more details
  • Technological Forecasting & Social Change, editor Fred Phillips, University of New Mexico, USA, 140 points awarded by the Polish Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Impact Factor (2018): 3.815; 5-Year Impact Factor: 4.040 more details
  • Transformations in Business & Economics, editor Dalia Ć treimkienė, 40 points awarded by the Polish Ministry of Science and Higher Education, Impact Factor (2018): 1.058; 5-Year Impact Factor: 0.705 more details

Organizer & Partners



Organizer


  • University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw

Partners


Azerbaijan State University of Economics, Azerbaijan


Centre for Ukrainian-European Cooperation, Ukraine


Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia


CTBC Business School, China


Donetsk National University of Economics and Trade named after Mykhailo Tugan-Baranovsky, Ukraine


Faculty of Business and Economics,
The University of Hong Kong, China


Faculty of Business Management, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania


Institute of Agricultural Economics, Sofia, Bulgaria


Institute of Economics, CERS Hungarian Academy of Sciences Budapest, Hungary


KIIT University, India


Kyrgyz National University named after Jusup Balasagyn, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan


La Universidad CatĂłlica de la SantĂ­sima ConcepciĂłn, Chile


National School of Political Studies and Public Administration, Bucharest, Romania


New Higher Education Institute, Tbilisi, Georgia


Niger Delta University, Nigeria


Niğde Ömer Halisdemir University, Turkey


Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Nigeria


Queen Margaret University, United Kingdom


Paul Universirty, Nigeria


Qingdao University, China


Simon Kuznets Kharkiv National University of Economics, Ukraine


Sumy State University, Ukraine


Taylor’s University, Selangor Darul Ehsan, Malaysia


The Academy of Management, Nigeria


The Gunilla Bradley Centre for Digital Business” at Linnaeus University, Sweden


UNESSO, Université Bordeaux Montaigne, France


Universidad De La Frontera, Chile


Universidad del Rosario, Colombia


Universitas Galatiensis, Romania


University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates


Uzhhorod National University, Ukraine


Vinnitsia National Agrarian University, Ukraine

Organizing Committee

  • Franc-Dąbrowska Justyna
  • Mądra-Sawicka Magdalena
  • Pawlonka Tomasz
  • Staniewski Marcin
  • SzopiƄski Tomasz

Program Committee

  • Aage Kjell Gotvassli, Nord University, Norway
  • Aliyev Khatai, Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC), Azerbaijan
  • Andoh Francis Kwaw, University of Cape Coast, Ghana
  • Bachev Hrabrin, Institute of Agricultural Economics, Sofia, Bulgaria
  • Bielov Dmytro, Uzhhorod National University, Ukraine
  • Capatina Alexandru, Universitas Galatiensis, Romania
  • Chernega Oksana, Donetsk National University of Economics and Trade named after Mykhailo Tugan-Baranovsky, Ukraine
  • Cruz Jorge, Universidad TecnolĂłgica IndoamĂ©rica Quito, Ecuador
  • Franc-Dąbrowska Justyna, Warsaw University of Live Sciences — SGGW, Poland
  • Gardapkhadze Tamar, New Higher Education Institute, Tbilisi, Georgia
  • Geldres-Weiss Valeska Viola, Universidad De La Frontera, Chile
  • Grigorescu Adriana, National School of Political Studies and Public Administration, Romania
  • Haftor Darek M., Linnaeus University, Sweden
  • Horvath Roman, Charles University, Czech Republic
  • Hussain Hafezali Iqbal, Taylor's University, Malaysia
  • Hsu Chen-Min, CTBC Business School, China
  • Jugend Daniel, SĂŁo Paulo State University, Brazil
  • Kar Muhsin, Niğde Ömer Halisdemir University, Turkey
  • Karsai Judit, CERS Hungarian Academy of Sciences Budapest, Hungary
  • Kilian Lutz, University of Michigan, USA
  • Kiyindou Alain, UniversitĂ© Bordeaux Montaigne, France
  • Leightner Jonathan, Augusta University, USA
  • Mądra-Sawicka Magdalena, Warsaw University of Live Sciences — SGGW, Poland
  • Melnyk Leonid, Sumy State University, Sumy, Ukraine
  • Micu Adrian, Universitas Galatiensis, Romania
  • Mills Quinn, Harvard Business School; MIT’s Sloan School of Management, USA
  • Nkamnebe Anayo D., Nnamdi Azikiwe University, Nigeria
  • Oderanti Festus O., University of Hertfordshire, UK
  • Patnaik Satyendra, KIIT University, India
  • Razin Assaf, Cornell University, USA
  • Rosefielde Steven, University of Norht Carolina, USA
  • Ruiz Estrada Mario Arturo, University of Malaya, Malaysia
  • Sasmita Samanta, KIIT University, India
  • Seaman Claire, Queen Margaret University, United Kingdom
  • SepĂșlveda Carlos, Universidad del Rosario, Colombia
  • Shachmurove Yochanan, The City College of the City University of New York, USA
  • Sincović Dean, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, Croatia
  • Skare Marinko, Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, Croatia
  • Skvarciany Viktorija, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
  • Sobel Joel, University of California, USA
  • Staniewski Marcin Waldemar, University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw, Poland
  • Ć tevček Marek, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia
  • Su Chi-Wei, School of Economics, Qingdao University, China
  • Suen Wing, The University of Hong Kong, China
  • Turskis Zenonas, Vilnius Gediminas Technical University, Lithuania
  • Zaremba Adam, University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Keynote Speakers & Special Guests

Venue

University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw
59 Okopowa Str.
01-043 Warsaw
Poland

University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw

Papers submission

Organizers are expecting only for extended abstracts (up to 500 words).
The abstract submission deadline is June 30, 2020.

The abstract should be concise and comprehensible to readers, and reference citations must be avoided. The abstract should contain the justification of the undertaken topic, the aim of the study, methodology used in the study, the main results, conclusions/recommendations, and limitations), 3-5 keywords, JEL codes (JEL codes should be provided as a combination of one letter and two numbers (e.g., Q04). If you have any question regarding JEL codes, please visit the following Web site that contains JEL Classification: http://www.aeaweb.org/jel/guide/jel.php). If you can’t attend the conference you can send us the poster for posters sessions. All submitted manuscripts are subject to the double-blind peer review.

Extended Abstract Template

Poster’s requirements:

  • format A0 (841x1189mm)
  • font size (for title):110 points
  • font size (for authors details): 60 points
  • font size (for headings): 70 points
  • font size (for main body text): 28 points
  • font size (signature of charts and images): 30 points
  • date for submission: June 30, 2020
  • submission address: cce@vizja.pl

Poster Template

Fees & Dates

Registration and payment before November 30, 2019 Registration and payment before June 30, 2020
Academics 390 Euro (or 1650 PLN or 423 USD) 450 Euro (or 1900 PLN or 490 USD)
Government and Public Sector 390 Euro (or 1650 PLN 423 USD) 450 Euro (or 1900 PLN or 490 USD)
PhD Students 300 Euro (or 1250 PLN or 320 USD) 350 Euro (or 1500 PLN 390 USD)
Professionals and consultants 450 Euro (or 1900 PLN or 487 USD) 500 Euro (or 2100 PLN or 540 USD)
Poster (when you can’t attend at the conference) 150 Euro (or 650 PLN or 167 USD) 200 Euro (or 850 PLN or 220 USD)
Other participants (with/without presentation) 150 Euro (or 650 PLN or 167 USD) 200 Euro (or 850 PLN or 220 USD)

Please make a bank transfer to our account:
University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw
59 Okopowa Str.
01-043 Warsaw


Bank address:
Santander Bank Polska S.A.
Al. Jana PawƂa II 17
00-854 Warsaw
Phone: +48 (22) 526 21 00


Bank account:

  • for payment made in PLN: 84 1090 1056 0000 0001 3129 3659
  • for payment made in USD: PL07 1090 1056 0000 0001 4280 7975
  • for payment in EURO: PL34 1090 1056 0000 0001 0482 5975

Please ensure that all bank's provisions are on your side.

Swift: WBKPPLPP
Please write as the payment title: participant_name/CCE2020


The registration fee includes:

  • Entrance to all sessions of the conference
  • Refreshments and lunches on the conference (not available — virtual conference)
  • A place at the conference Gala Dinner (not available — virtual conference)
  • An electronic copy of the conference proceedings
  • Publication fee
  • A conference bag and associated materials (not available — virtual conference)

The registration fee will not be reduced or compensated if the participant/author withdraws the article from the publication. In case of visa problems the participant/author can change the oral presentation into a poster presentation — the registration fee is not refundable.

Important Dates

  • Registration, Payment Date and Extended Abstract Submission Deadline: November 30, 2019 (preferential fee)
    or June 30, 2020 (regular fee)
  • Notification of Abstract Acceptance (for conference purposes): during four weeks from the abstract registration
  • Conference date (for all registered participants): September 13-15, 2020
  • Full Manuscript Submission Deadline: November 30, 2020
  • Review Deadline: depending on the rules of the selected journal
  • Revised Manuscript Submission Deadline: depending on the rules of the selected journal
  • Notification of Acceptance (for publication purposes): depending on the rules of the selected journal

Accommodation


  • IBIS WARSAW CENTRUM (Solidarnosci Av. 165, 00-876 Warsaw)
  • IBIS WARSAW OLD TOWN (Muranowska Street 2, 00-209 Warsaw)

190 pln / for night in single room at weekend, 220 pln / for night in double room at weekend
320 pln / for night in single room at week, 350 pln / for night in double room at week *
* The offer is valid for staying period between 12th September and 16th September 2020 y.


In order to make a reservation we kindly advise you to write an e-mail to respective hotels:
Password: “CONFERENCE CCE”

Ibis Warsaw Centrum: h2894-fo@accor.com
Ibis Warsaw Old Town: h3714-re@accor.com

Payment: cash / credit card directly at the hotel upon check-in time or by bank transfer based on PRO-FROMA invoice
Cancellation: No cancellation charge applies prior to 14:00 (local time) on the day of arrival. Beyond that time, the first night will be charged.
Check in Policy: Check-in time 14:00
Check out Policy: The room must be vacated by 12:00 at the latest.


Ibis Warsaw Centrum
Ibis Warsaw Old Town
University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw

University of Economics and Human Sciences in Warsaw
59 Okopowa Str.
01-043 Warsaw
E-mail: cce@vizja.pl

© 2020 All rights reserved.